Private & discreet packaging

‚úą Order before 12pm for same day dispatch

100% Secure HTTPS

Data and privacy

Our approach to online privacy

Ohme (Ohme.com.au), is an online retailer, providing the Australian market with adult toys and accessories. We appreciate that some of our customers may value discretion while accessing or purchasing from our site. Ohme respects your right to privacy and as such we are committed to safeguarding the data and personal information of all of our customers and website visitors.

 

‚ÄúPersonal information‚ÄĚ is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number, or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

 

We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Personal information and personally identifiable data is only ever collected when you purchase from our site. We will from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, and process your product order.

 

We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Ohme may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information about our products. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, or sales & discounts available to you. Other purposes may include providing you with products, communicating with you through email, phone, sms or mail & investigating any complaints submitted by you.

We will only ever disclose your personal information in instances where it is necessary for the purposes of fulfilling your order & conducting our business. This may include disclosure to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors.

Ohme will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR. We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered ‚ÄúSensitive Personal Information‚ÄĚ under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 16 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to Australia and Singapore.

 

Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, these include one or more of the following: the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at admin@ohme.com.au.

If you leave a comment or review on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select ‚ÄúRemember Me‚ÄĚ, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

While users visit our site we collect data related to their behaviour on our site. This data is non-identifiable, and may include information such as pages viewed, time spent on our site, and a general geographic representation of where the user visited our site from (city/suburb). We may also monitor where a users visit originated from, for example, from clicking on an online advertisement or a search engine listing.

For the purposes of conducting and improving our business your data may be shared with some of our partners, suppliers or contractors.

 

Payment data including credit card data is collected by us and processed by either Paypal, Stripe and/or After Pay and their credit card fulfillment service partners (Mastercard, Visa and so on).

 

Certain non-identifiable data related to your access and use of our site is collected and processed with the help of Google products and services. We use this data for the purpose of improving the usability of our site.

For more information or any other enquiries please email us at support (at) ohme.com.au. Alternatively, you can chat with us on our website chat widget during normal business hours. A copy of our full privacy policy can be downloaded by clicking here.

Same Day Dispatch

Order before 12pm

Discreet Packaging

Plain boxes & no markings

Private Transactions

Ambiguous credit card descriptions

100% Secure HTTPS Checkout

Stripe / All Credit Cards / PayPal

About

Ohme is committed to conducting business both ethically and responsibly. As a participant in the adult industry we continue to promote a healthy understanding of sex and sexuality. To know more or for any enquiries please contact us at support (at) ohme.com.au.

Media enquries: media (at) ohme.com.au.

Privacy

We appreciate some of our customers value discretion. Ohme has been built with your privacy as our priority. We strive for GDPR compliance and are open about how we use and protect your data.

Visit our Privacy Page to find out more about our commitment to your personal privacy.

Weekly Deals

We don’t spam. We keep your data safe. Provide your email for exclusive weekly deals on our favourite brands and products. There’s something new every week!

Trust us you don’t want to miss these offers. Join below!